Accept Cookies?
Provided by Web design, Gloucester

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for giveitacut.com

Last updated: May 25, 2018

giveitacut.com will update this policy from time to time. The current version is listed on this page.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by using the contact page.

At giveitacut.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. In particular, data privacy is extremely important to the website owner. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information that is received by giveitacut.com and how it is used.

Log Files

Like many other websites, giveitacut.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes (but is not limited to) internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information is not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

giveitacut.com uses cookies in a limited way for industry-standard data analytics. The primary tool giveitacut.com uses for analytics is Clicky. A “Unique ID” tracking cookie is used for the purpose of identifying unique visitors, but otherwise no personal data is logged. Clicky’s privacy policy can be viewed here.

giveitacut.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers and tools.

giveitacut.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and does not control the activities of other advertisers or websites.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

You can opt out of all communication with giveitacut.com simply by leaving this page.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. You can learn more about cookies here.

What Data We Collect/Where It Is Transferred

In short, data collection extends to the log files created by our server tools and the analytics tracked through Clicky. This information is not personally identifiable and is used for broadly guiding the direction of giveitacut.com. You can opt-out of analytics tracking by closing the website and deleting your cookies related to giveitacut.com. For more information, contact us here. If you click a link to an external website (like Amazon.com) they/we may use a tracking code that lets them know we sent you.

We employ all proportionate safeguards to protect data and ensure third party processors of our data deal with it in a privacy-minded, legally compliant way.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Information submitted through our contact form is transmitted and stored securely. Through this contact form we collect your submitted name, email, and message. This is stored in our email system and can be deleted by request. This information is not used for marketing purposes.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Information may be processed, stored, and used outside of the country in which you are located. Data privacy laws vary across regions, and different laws may be applicable to your data depending on where it is processed, stored, or used.

Where Data is Stored

Data is stored in numerous locations, including but not limited to, on our VPS in a co-located facility, on backup and cloud services, on backup drives, on the servers for the tools we use for analytics, and on staff computers for backup and retrieval purposes.

Safeguards Employed

Data is stored using industry-standard best practices, including data encryption and SSH key validation. Our servers have been setup with privacy and security in mind. The backup and cloud services also use industry-standard protections with various kinds of data encryption, and security measures like two-factor authentication. The backup hard drive is protected with full-disk encryption and a strong secure password. The analytics tool is governed by its data protection policy here. The personal computers used are protected with full-disk encryption, strong passwords, and other standard measures.

Legal Basis for Processing

We don’t currently offer any forms of opt-in, or opt-out marketing (e.g. email newsletters, Facebook chatbots, etc.). You can sever your relationship with giveitacut.com by simply closing the webpages associated with this site.

Compliance

giveitacut.com complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

giveitacut.com never collects or maintains information on our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of this website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

By viewing giveitacut.com, you authorize us to collect, use, and store your information outside of the European Union.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach we will follow accepted industry-standard practice.

Complaints

We’d be happy to hear any concerns through the contact page listed here. Complaints in different regions should be served to different regulatory bodies. Examples of these bodies include the FTC in the US, and the ICO in the UK.

Your Consent

By viewing this site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Your Rights

We understand and accept your fundamental right to privacy.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Contact

If you would like to contact us, please do so through the form here.

Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Summary of changes so far:

1.0, January 20, 2018 – Initial policy.

1.1, May 11, 2018 – Expanded the policy to offer more detail about how we use your data, and information to comply with the GDRP.

1.1.1, May 23, 2018 – Tidied up some of the language and updated links related to Clicky and their new privacy policy.

1.2, May 25, 2018 – Added additional information related to commenting.